Management of Your Personal Data at Dermatic Ltd T/a Dr Bela Clinic (GDPR)

What we need

Dr Bela Clinic will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which includes some special types of information (such as medical history information, clinical photographs, etc.) according to the treatment or procedure you are undergoing (subject to further consent).

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice writing in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. We need special medical information from you to ensure the efficacy and safety of your treatments and procedures.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. According to the Dept. of Health Records Management, we don’t destroy or delete any medical records.

What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. You can subscribe to our newsletter in the right-hand column.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted (except medical information). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Dr Bela Horvath and you can contact him at info@DrBela.clinic.

REOPENING FOR ESSENTIAL SERVICES :-)

AESTHETIC CONSULTATION ON-LINE

Learn about ageing, how it shows up on your face and what would be the recommeded holistic treatment plan and budget by consulting with an experienced Cosmetic Doctor, Dr Bela from the comfort of your home.

For more details click here.

ONLINE MOLE CHECK

If you have an immediate suspicion about a changing or new mole and you cannot visit the clinic you can send images and Dr Bela will give you his medical opinion by email.

 

You can read about this service, the charges, how to take images and the limitations by clicking here.

ANYTHING ELSE?

Please drop an email to info@drbela.clinic

from 28th of May with limited days

- Dermatology (skin issues)

- Mole check (skin cancer screening)

Appointment booking on 020 7111 0874

COSMETIC TREATMENTS ARE COMING SOON. WATCH THE SPACE

For essential information on safety measures and the clinic check-in process CLICK HERE